CODIBEE PRIVACY POLICY

GDPR Privacy Notice

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Article 13 of Regulation EU 2016/679

www.codibee.com is a product of GREEKA Ltd.

1. Purpose of this notice

This Privacy Notice provides mandatory information as required under Articles 13 and 14 of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regarding the transparency of personal data processing.

This document has been designed using the guidance procedures provided by the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) and in relation to the statutory requirements with regards to our obligations to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

We operate and respect your privacy and are committed to complying with this Privacy Policy, which describes how Codibee.com, as a web designing and development project of GREEKA Ltd, collects and uses the personal data you provide to us.

Once you leave our website for others, the privacy policies of the other websites or applications shall apply.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and in its entirety as it relates to your rights regarding the processing of your personal data. As a user of our website, you understand and agree that we collect, use, and disclose your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Relevant legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

3. The Data Controller for personal data

The data controller of this website is:
GREEkA Ltd with company number: BG202161716

Whose registered office is:
32 '6ti septemvri' 1000, Sofia
1000 Sofia, Bulgaria

4. Contact Details

The identity and contact detail for the Data Protection Officer within Codibee is:

Olivier Moutopoulos, Operations Manager
Codibee
Voulis 21, 105 63 Athens, Greece
info@codibee.com
0030 211 80 04 232

5. Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

5.1 Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. This site has the “anonymizeIp” option implemented, meaning your full IP address is never written to disk as explained further in Google Analytics documentation [https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en]. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 8.0 below).

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

You can read our Cookie Policy and change the Cookies settings.

5.2 Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact Us page or any email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 8.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

5.3 Mailing lists

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be stored in our own database.

Your email address will remain in our database until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any eMarketing that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to our mailing list.

While your email address remains in our database, you will receive periodic (approximately once a month) newsletter-style emails from us.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

6. HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All data held by Codibee is secure. Firewalls block all public access to our systems with the exception of secure browser (https), email and mobile network connections necessary to provide our services.

Key employees have access to our systems with multi-layer security in order to provide essential maintenance and development activity.

7. ABOUT THIS WEBSITE’S SERVER

This website is hosted on our dedicated server provided by https://www.alteo.fr/. All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

8. OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the GDPR legislation set out in section 2.0. All 3 of these third parties are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

9. DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

10. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.